Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Records Database

USPA Records Database

International Records (World & Continental) can be found at https://www.fai.org/records.

Historical (non-current) records are being added over time. If you don’t see your record, please contact competition@uspa.org.

State
Iowa

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
General
Head-down Sequential Large Formation
Performance: 5-way 3 formations
Record No: 200440
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 07/14/2018
Location: Des Moines Skydivers   Iowa
Record Holders: Jeanine Bonvin, Thomas Curry, Keith Dashofy, Ashleigh Hartman, Jacob Sparks, Samantha Smith (v)
Judged by: Rory Corrigan, Thomas Curry
Notes:

Current

State
Tennessee

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
Female
Carved Speed 70m
Performance: 2.418 seconds
Record No: 200438
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 05/19/2018
Location: West Tennessee Skydiving   Tennessee
Record Holders: Jeannie Bartholomew
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Albert Berchtold, Greg Windmiller
Notes:

Current

State
Tennessee

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
Female
Drag Distance 50m
Performance: 134.45 meters
Record No: 200436
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 05/19/2018
Location: West Tennessee Skydiving   Tennessee
Record Holders: Jeannie Bartholomew
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Albert Berchtold, Greg Windmiller
Notes:

Current

US National

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
Female
Drag Distance 50m
Performance: 134.45 meters
Record No: 200434
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 05/19/2018
Location: West Tennessee Skydiving  
Record Holders: Jeannie Bartholomew
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Albert Berchtold, Greg Windmiller
Notes:

Current

State
Tennessee

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
General
Carved Speed 70m
Performance: 2.078 seconds
Record No: 200432
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 05/19/2018
Location: West Tennessee Skydiving   Tennessee
Record Holders: Justin Price
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Albert Berchtold, Greg Windmiller
Notes:

Current

US National

(G-2) Performance
Wingsuit Flying
Night
Large Formation - No Grip
Performance: 4-way
Record No: 200430
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 04/28/2018
Location: Skydive Arizona  
Record Holders: Clinton Pearson, Tiponi Potts, Trevor Sayre, Cameraon Stiles, and Scott Callantine (v)
Judged by: Simon Repton, Alix Hubbard, Steve Hubbard
Notes:

Current

State
Arizona

(G-2) Performance
Wingsuit Flying
General
Large Formation - No Grip
Performance: 14-way
Record No: 200429
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 04/29/2018
Location: Skydive Arizona   Arizona
Record Holders: Matthew Barrientos, Ralph Grimm, Jason Grimm, Jason Hanson, Laurel Hargis, Clinton Pearson, Tiponi Potts, Simon Repton, Trevor Sayre, Cameron Stiles, Alex Swindle, Hemanth Vasantrao, Andrew Velasquez, and Scott Callantine (v)
Judged by: Simon Repton, Scott Callantine
Notes:

Current

State
Florida

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
General
Carved Speed 70m
Performance: 1.980 seconds
Record No: 200427
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 04/21/2018
Location: Skydive City   Florida
Record Holders: Sven Jseppi
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Korissa Bomba, Logan Donovan
Notes:

Current

State
Florida

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
Female
Carved Speed 70m
Performance: 2.213 seconds
Record No: 200426
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 04/21/2018
Location: Skydive Sebastian   Florida
Record Holders: Robin Jandle
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Korissa Bomba, Logan Donovan
Notes:

Current

US National
Florida

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
General
Carved Speed 70m
Performance: 1.980 seconds
Record No: 200425
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 04/21/2018
Location: Skydive City   Florida
Record Holders: Sven Jseppi
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Korissa Bomba, Logan Donovan
Notes:

Current

US National
Florida

(G-1) Competition
Canopy Piloting
Female
Carved Speed 70m
Performance: 2.213 seconds
Record No: 200424
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 04/21/2018
Location: Skydive Sebastian   Florida
Record Holders: Robin Jandle
Judged by: Meredith Ottery, Korissa Bomba, Logan Donovan
Notes:

Current

State
Arizona

(G-2) Performance
Wingsuit Flying
General
Large Formation - No Grip
Performance: 4-way
Record No: 200423
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 02/18/2018
Location: Skydive Arizona   Arizona
Record Holders: Craig Lambton, David Legan, Cameron Stiles, Colton Wells, and Dan Wilson (v)
Judged by: Simon Repton, Scott Callantine
Notes:

Eclipsed

State
Florida

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
General
Head-up Large Formation
Performance: 12-way
Record No: 200422
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 02/11/2018
Location: Skydive City, Zephyrhills, FL   Florida
Record Holders: Joshua Christianson, Kyle Enderle, Alex Hart, Brad Hunt, Kelly Isenhoff, David Lang, Gian Malinconi Reyes, Jason McCahan, Lane Paquin, Steven Simpson, Samantha Smith, Cristian Trefault, Tyler Roemer (v)
Judged by: Korissa Bomba, Lucia Paul
Notes:

Current

State
California

(G-1) Competition
Formation Skydiving
Female
4-way VFS Highest Average for 10 Rounds
Performance: 3.0 formations
Record No: 200421
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 02/04/2018
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Taft Glitter Tornadoes - Claudia Blank, Katherine Lively, Shyama Rose, Lauren Snook, and Tyler Stolzenburg (v)
Judged by: Jim Rees
Notes:

Current

US National
California

(G-1) Competition
Formation Skydiving
Female
4-way VFS Highest Average for 10 Rounds
Performance: 3.0 formations
Record No: 200420
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 02/04/2018
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Taft Glitter Tornadoes - Claudia Blank, Katherine Lively, Shyama Rose, Lauren Snook, and Tyler Stolzenburg (v)
Judged by: Jim Rees
Notes:

Current

State
California

(G-1) Competition
Formation Skydiving
Female
VFS Longest Sequence
Performance: 7 formations
Record No: 200419
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 02/04/2018
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Taft Glitter Tornadoes - Claudia Blank, Katherine Lively, Shyama Rose, Lauren Snook, and Tyler Stolzenburg (v)
Judged by: Jim Rees
Notes:

Current

US National
California

(G-1) Competition
Formation Skydiving
Female
VFS Longest Sequence
Performance: 7 formations
Record No: 200418
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 02/04/2018
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Taft Glitter Tornadoes - Claudia Blank, Katherine Lively, Shyama Rose, Lauren Snook, and Tyler Stolzenburg (v)
Judged by: Jim Rees
Notes:

Current

State
California

(G-1) Competition
Wingsuit Flying
Female
Fastest Speed
Performance: 214.9 km/h
Record No: 200417
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 09/22/2017
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Stephanie Dorough
Judged by: Michael Cooper, Steve Hubbard
Notes:

Current

State
Colorado

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
Female
Sequential Large Formation
Performance: 9-way 3 formations
Record No: 200416
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 09/11/2017
Location: Mile-Hi Skydiving Center, Inc.   Colorado
Record Holders: Tamara Bartlett, Laura Bobzin, Jillian Conder, Stephany Dibble, Meghan Evilsizor, Nena Mason, Emily Royal, LeAanne Schwab, Jennifer Wrynn
Judged by: Nancy Gruttman-Tyler, Randy Connell
Notes:

Current

US National
Pennsylvania

(G-2) Performance
Most Jumps
General
Total
Performance: 44,000 jumps
Record No: 200415
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 07/22/2017
Location: Above the Poconos Skydivers   Pennsylvania
Record Holders: Don Kellner
Judged by: James Hayhurst NJ-AL, Randy Connell FAI-FS
Notes:

Current

State
Michigan

(G-2) Performance
Canopy Formation
General
Large Formation
Performance: 16 persons
Record No: 200414
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 06/09/2017
Location: Skydive Hastings   Michigan
Record Holders: Mark Anderson, Scot Bahler, Christopher Bohn, Brandon Burns, Ian Cherteiny, Andrew Draminski, Robert Felt, Ted Gangloff, George Husband, Travis Johnson, Scott Lazarus, Cathy McCarthy, Thomas McCollum, Brian Pirkle, Brian Sheehan, Joseph Thompson, and Michael "Chico" Tomaselli (v)
Judged by: Christopher Bohn, Scott Lazarus
Notes:

Current

US National
Pennsylvania

(G-2) Performance
Most Jumps
General
Total
Performance: 43,000 jumps
Record No: 200413
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 03/05/2016
Location: Above the Poconos Skydivers   Pennsylvania
Record Holders: Don Kellner
Judged by: James Hayhurst NJ-AL, Randy Connell FAI-FS
Notes:

Eclipsed

State
California

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
Female
Head-down Large Formation
Performance: 10-way
Record No: 200412
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 11/11/2017
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Taneva Baker, Kiara Baugh, Jennifer Bocker, Amberly Brown, Melanie Firth, Ashley Goldstein, Kelly Isenhoff, Katherine Lively, Shyama Rose, Angela Stroman, Adam Boggio (v) and Rich LaBarr (v)
Judged by: Jami Pillasch N-FS, James Perez S&TA
Notes:

Current

State
California

(G-1) Competition
Formation Skydiving
General
MFS Longest Sequence
Performance: 24 points
Record No: 200411
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 09/23/2017
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Mike "Friday" Friedman, Michael Andrew Malchiodi and Jason Peters
Judged by:
Notes:

Current

US National
California

(G-1) Competition
Formation Skydiving
General
MFS Longest Sequence
Performance: 24 points
Record No: 200410
Class: (G-1) Competition
Date: 09/23/2017
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Mike "Friday" Friedman, Michael Andrew Malchiodi and Jason Peters
Judged by:
Notes:

Current

State
California

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
General
Head-down Large Formation
Performance: 80-way
Record No: 200409
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 11/11/2017
Location: Skydive Perris   California
Record Holders: Trenton Alkek, Wade Baird, Tom Baker, Brian Ball, Garet Bloodworth, Steve Braff, Michael Brewer, Jessica Brownlow, Ryan Brownlow, Colby Butchereit, Michael Carpenter, Angela Cascino, Bradley Cole, Daniel Croft, Davi Da Costa, Christopher Dare, Lawrence De Laubadere, Stephen Downey, Luke Echeverria, Philipp Exner, Gerardo Fernandez, Travis Fienhage, Magali Folkner, Matthew Fry, Bryan Gile, Russell Gililland, Johnny Gunn, Khalsa Guruardas, Kevin Haddon, Katie Hansen, Carson Hill, Brad Hunt, Aaron Johnson, Donagene Jones, Tomas Juozaitis, Everett Keating, David Kingery, Marc Labriet, Alberto Lara, Felipe Lavalle, Sam Lendle, Jesse Leos, Andy Locke, Melissa Lowe, Gregory Lu, Randall Lund, Alex Lupson, Michael Malchiodi, Colby McNeil, BJ Michaeli, Codie Moffet, Whelington Mras, Catherine OSullivan, Konstantins Petrijcuks, Natalie Pitts, Benjamin Roane, Charles Roane, Scott Robinson, Paula Rodriguez Habeica, Tyler Roemer, Chad Ross, Emily Royal, Alexandra Salera, Ryan Sass, Ryan Sawyer, Mark Schetter, Markus Schwarz, Martin Schwidefsky, Jennifer Sensenbaugh, Nathan Smith, Mercedes Smolders, John Starkey, Marcel Thimot, Miguel Torres, Aaron VanDevender, Jeffrey Veenendaal, Curtis Weaver, Chris Whorley, Brent Witt, Lawrence Yount, Norman Kent (v), Leland Procell (v) and Iwan van der Schoor (v)
Judged by: Jami Pillasch N-FS, James Perez S&TA
Notes:

Current

State
Virginia

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
General
Head-up Large Formation
Performance: 14-way
Record No: 200408
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 10/22/2017
Location: Skydive Suffolk   Virginia
Record Holders: Carlye Bartolomeo, Austin Crandall, Ali Criss, Steve Curtis, Sara Curtis, Reinaldo Duarte, Nathaniel Freihaut, Mike Friedman, Johnny Gunn, Dexter Marcelino, Jay Prock, Samantha Smith, Clayton Stoddart, Jessie Thompson, and Edward Denton Heady (v)
Judged by: Chris Wagner FS-N, Mike Manthey S&TA
Notes:

Current

State
Virginia

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
General
Head-down Large Formation
Performance: 18-way
Record No: 200407
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 10/22/2017
Location: Skydive Suffolk   Virginia
Record Holders: Carlye Bartolomeo, Austin Crandall, Ali Criss, Steve Curtis, Sara Curtis, Nathaniel Freihaut, Mike Friedman, Johnny Gunn, Kevin Haugh, Edward Denton Heady, Dexter Marcelino, Adam Newcomb, Rachel Newcomb, Jay Prock, Samantha Smith, Clayton Stoddart, Jessie Thompson, William Wachter, and James Hatch (v)
Judged by: Chris Wagner FS-N, Mike Manthey S&TA
Notes:

Current

State
Missouri

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
Female
Sequential Large Formation
Performance: 4-way 4 formations
Record No: 200406
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 10/22/2017
Location: Skydive Kansas City   Missouri
Record Holders: Jennifer Fisher, Cathleen Purinton, Cindy Richards, Jennifer Sharp, and Aaron Jensen (v)
Judged by: Deanne Brazelton FAI-FS, Chris Hall S&TA
Notes:

Current

State
Missouri

(G-2) Performance
Formation Skydiving
Female
Sequential Large Formation
Performance: 4-way 3 formations
Record No: 200405
Class: (G-2) Performance
Date: 10/22/2017
Location: Skydive Kansas City   Missouri
Record Holders: Jennifer Fisher, Cathleen Purinton, Cindy Richards, Jennifer Sharp, and Aaron Jensen (v)
Judged by: Deanne Brazelton FAI-FS, Chris Hall S&TA
Notes:

Current